Best of National Finals 2006
2006′s edition was the first I ever did; it was held during the spring of 2006, between April and May, as explained in the rules here. 37 countries took part in the 2006 Eurovisiong Song Contest. 30 of them used some sort of national finals in which 469 songs were performed. I wrote down a list of 75 songs I liked and then came up with these top 30:
Albania | “Gjysëm ëndërr je o grua” Ermiona Lekbello
Albania | “Lotë dashurie” Guximtar Rushani
Albania | “Mall” Armando Bimi
Albania | “Vjeshtë me ty” Sonila Mara
Belgium | “Als ik je morgen ergens tegenkom” Els de Schepper
Belgium | “Hier sta ik” Fantoom
Belgium | “Someone is calling” Zenna
Bosnia & Herzegovina | “Lejla” Hari Mata Hari
Croatia | “Nježne rijeci” Ibrica Jusić
Estonia | “Higher” Glow
Finland | “Eternally” Ville Pusa & Christa Renwall
Finland | “Liian aikaisin” Katariina Hänninen
Finland | “Pala taivasta” Katariina Hänninen
Finland | “Toinen minä” Kilpi
Iceland | “Þér við hli” Regína Ósk
Latvia | “Say it is” Marts Kristians Kalninš & Melo-Mania
Latvia | “You say that kissin’ is good” H20
Lithuania | “Alright” N.E.O.
Lithuania | “Colder” Halo
FYR Macedonia | “More od solzi” Lambe Alabakovski
Malta | “This heart of mine” Trilogy
Malta | “Waves” Nadine Axisa
Montenegro | “Andjeo u ocima” Crveno I Crno
Montenegro | “Moja ljubavi” No Name
Montenegro | “Naci cu te” Jelena Kažanegra
Russia | “Never let you go” Dima Bilan
Serbia | “Kapija” Biber
Sweden | “En droppe regn” Niclas Wahlgren
Sweden | “Night of passion” The Poodles
Sweden | “Temple of love” Bodies Without Organs
Semifinal
My friends recieved the mp3 of these 30 songs and they have graded each of them with a 1 (awful) through 5 (great) system. For the first BoNF years, I did not save the full results (just like old Eurovision lol) but only the ranking. And so we have from 30th to 16th:
30 Lithuania | “Colder” Halo
29 Russia | “Never let you go” Dima Bilan
28 Sweden | “En droppe regn” Niclas Wahlgren
27 Belgium | “Someone is calling” Zenna
26 Lithuania | “Alright” N.E.O.
25 Albania | “Lotë dashurie” Guximtar Rushani
24 Malta | “This heart of mine” Trilogy
23 Montenegro | “Naci cu te” Jelena Kažanegra
22 Albania | “Mall” Armando Bimi
21 Croatia | “Nježne rijeci” Ibrica Jusić
20 Finland | “Liian aikaisin” Katariina Hänninen
19 Serbia | “Kapija” Biber
18 Albania | “Vjeshtë me ty” Sonila Mara
17 Estonia | “Higher” Glow
16 Belgium | “Hier sta ik” Fantoom
Final
So now that I had all 15 finalists, I used a computer “random playlist” to get the running order for the final:
01
Belgium
“Als ik je morgen ergens tegenkom”
Els de Schepper
02
FYR Macedonia
“More od solzi”
Lambe Alabakovski
04
Latvia
“You say that kissin’ is good”
H20
05
Albania
“Gjysëm ëndërr je o grua”
Ermiona Lekbello
06
Finland
“Eternally”
Ville Pusa & Christa Renwall
07
Iceland
“Þér við hli”
Regína Ósk
08
Sweden
“Night of passion”
The Poodles
09
Montenegro
“Andjeo u ocima”
Crveno I Crno
10
Finland
“Toinen minä”
Kilpi
11
Latvia
“Say it is”
Marts Kristians Kalninš & Melo-Mania
12
Montenegro
“Moja ljubavi”
No Name
13
Finland
“Pala taivasta”
Katariina Hänninen
14
Sweden
“Temple of love”
Bodies Without Organs
15
Bosnia & Herzegovina
“Lejla”
Hari Mata Hari
Results
If you don’t remember those songs, you can check BoNF’s youtube page or this recap video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=801qFBGhRck